English (Geophysics; Geological Prospecting)
density log [correct]; Densilog [correct, marque de commerce]; densilog; gamma-gamma log [correct]; Gamma-Gamma Density Log [correct, marque de commerce]; Formation Density Log [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A special radioactivity log that has been developed for open-hole surveying that responds principally to variations in the specific gravity of the formations. It is a contact log(i. e., the instrument is held against the wall of the hole). The logging tool emits neutrons and then measures the secondary gamma radiation that is scattered back to the detector in the instrument.
OBS: The density log is recognized as an excellent porosity-measuring device, particularly for shaly sands. It is also called Gamma-Gamma Density Log, Formation Density Log, or Densilog, all of which are trade names.
OBS: Densilog: The trade name of one type of density log.
French (Géophysique; Prospection géologique)
diagraphie de densité [correct, nom féminin]; diagraphie gamma-gamma [nom féminin]; Gamma-Gamma Density Log [marque de commerce]
DEF: Dispositif permettant de mesurer la densité des formations dans les forages.
CONT: Diagraphie de densité. On irradie la paroi du sondage [...] avec une source de rayons gamma. Un compteur placé dans un même plan et protégé du rayonnement direct de la source, reçoit les rayons gamma diffusés par la formation vers le sondage. Le signal reçu par le compteur est relié à la densité du terrain puisque l'on enregistre les rayons gamma qui ont subi une diffusion [...]