English (Baseball and Softball; Special-Language Phraseology)
backhand [correct, verbe]; make a backhand catch [correct]
DEF: To catch a fly ball or field a grounder with the arm across the body.
French (Baseball et softball; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
attraper la balle du gant renversé [correct]; capter la balle du gant renversé [correct]; saisir la balle du gant renversé [correct]