English (Music (General); Official Ceremonies)
ferrule [correct]
CONT: The parts of the mace are the ball, staff, chain, and ferrule.
OBS: [The ferrule] provides a finish to the bottom of the mace.
French (Musique (Généralités); Cérémonies officielles)
virole [proposition, nom féminin]