English (Racquet Sports)
mix up the pace [correct, locution verbale, générique]; mix up shots [correct, voir observation, locution verbale, générique]; mix it up [correct, locution verbale, générique]; change the pace [correct, locution verbale, générique]
DEF: To change the speed, elevation [length, power] and spin of shots constantly to confuse an opponent’s anticipation and rhythm.
OBS: Generic colloquial expression frequently used in tennis. In this expression, the term "pace" suggests changing the length, height, rhythm, power, speed or spin of one's shots. Related phraseology : take the pace off the ball, to change up one's serve.
French (Sports de raquette)
jouer en variant la consistance des balles [locution verbale, spécifique]; jouer en variant la puissance des balles [locution verbale, spécifique]
OBS: consistance : État de ce qui est solide et cohérent.
OBS: Équivalent générique : brouiller le jeu.