English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
reverse-circulation junk basket [correct]
DEF: A special junk basket that is lowered into the hole to a position over the junk with normal circulation. A ball is then pumped down to cause the drilling fluid to exit through nozzles in the tool so that reverse circulation occurs and creates a vacuum inside the tool so that the junk is sucked into it.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
panier de repêchage à circulation inverse [proposition, nom masculin]