English (Volleyball)
one-hand set; one-hand setup; one-hand set pass
DEF: A pass performed with one hand only, normally by the setter, for the purpose of placing the ball in position for another player to spike.
OBS: The set is a pass intended for one specific purpose, to place the ball above and near the net so that a front row player can jump and attack it. Although the set can be performed on the first or second contact by any player, it is generally made on the second play by one of two players specifically designated by the team to perform this task. This specialist is called a setter.
French (Volleyball)
passe d'attaque à une main [proposition, nom féminin]; passe de smash à une main [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Transfert du ballon en jeu, au moyen d'une seule main, d'un coéquipier (généralement le passeur) à un autre coéquipier qui tentera de smasher le ballon dans le camp adverse.
OBS: Pluriel : des smashs, des smashes.
OBS: smashs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: La passe au volleyball signifie réception et transmission de la balle.