English (Racquet Sports)
poach [correct, verbe]; intercept [correct, verbe, moins fréquent]
DEF: To cross intentionally into a partner’s forecourt territory either to volley an opponent’s service return or groundstroke rally shot.
OBS: There is a slight difference between "poaching" and "interception". The first term implies a resolve to move over to one's partner's side of the court, whether one is expecting to make contact with the ball or not. The second term implies less doubt as to whether the ball will come or not. It will come and the player will meet the ball to put it away. In general, the French term "interception" conveys both English meanings. Related terms : cross, switch, to cut to the middle, to pick off the return of service.
CONT: The non-server will attempt to reach the return of serve and place an unplayable first volley; the net player of the receiving team will seek to intercept this first volley to win the point without extending the rally.
PHR: to poach on ad, poach on the serve, poach the service return.
French (Sports de raquette)
intercepter [correct]; marauder [correct]
CONT: [La formation australienne du jeu double] vise essentiellement à intercepter les retours de service croisé. À utiliser à l'occasion pour confondre l'équipe qui reçoit le service.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
cruzarse [correct]; invadir [correct]
CONT: Cuando os suban a la red, jugad una pelota liftada a los pies de vuestros adversarios, esto les obligará a levantarla y el compañero que esté en la red se cruzará y terminará el punto.