English (Volleyball)
two-hand set [voir observation]; two-hand setup [voir observation]; two-hand set pass [voir observation]
DEF: A pass performed with both hands, normally by the setter, for the purpose of placing the ball in position for another player to spike.
OBS: The set is a pass intended for one specific purpose, to place the ball above and near the net so that a front row player can jump and attack it. Although the set can be performed on the first or second contact by any player, it is generally made on the second play by one of two players specifically designated by the team to perform this task. This specialist is called a setter.
French (Volleyball)
passe d'attaque à deux mains [proposition, nom féminin]; passe de smash à deux mains [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Transfert du ballon en jeu, au moyen des deux mains, d'un coéquipier (généralement le passeur) à un autre coéquipier qui tentera de smasher le ballon dans le camp adverse.
OBS: Pluriel : des smashs, des smashes.
OBS: smashs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: La passe au volleyball signifie réception et transmission de la balle.