English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
shield
OBS: Single row deep groove ball bearings incorporating shields or seals, at one or both sides, are also available. The shields form a small radial gap with the inner ring whereas the seals are in rubbing contact.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
flasque
OBS: Certains roulements sont équipés de joints ou de flasques sur l'un des côtés ou sur les deux. Les flasques forment un faible passage étroit avec la bague intérieure; les joints frottent sur celle-ci.