English (Baseball and Softball)
choke [correct, verbe]; choke on one's bat [correct]
DEF: For the batter, to shorten his grip on the handle of a baseball bat by holding it nearer the barrel.
OBS: In doing so, he reduces the effective weight on the bat but having a better control, he often places the ball in the infield between the pitcher's mound and the home plate, so that it is possible for him to reach the first base before the pitcher or the catcher can grab the ball and throw it to the first base to put him out.
French (Baseball et softball)
couper son bâton [correct]
DEF: Tenir le bâton plus près du point de frappe qu'à l'accoutumée pour pouvoir frapper la balle avec plus de précision.
OBS: Ce faisant, le frappeur réduit sa puissance de frappe mais arrive habituellement à placer la balle au champ intérieur, souvent entre le monticule et le marbre, ce qui lui permet de rejoindre le premier but avant que le frappeur ou le receveur ne parvienne à capter la balle pour la lancer au premier but en vue du retrait.