English (Sports (General); General Sports Regulations; Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
in play [correct, voir observation, locution adjectivale]
DEF: Depending on the rules of the game or of the sport discipline, the quality of any ball, puck, ring, shuttlecock, rock, etc., still inside the side or end lines of a play area or that has crossed a line of the play area in a way judged as according to the rule; it is also said of the athlete who is handling or throwing the implement still in play.
OBS: Usually, "in-play" is a noun or an adjective, and "in play" is an adverb, though the usage is not quite consistent: The ball is still considered in play.
OBS: Related phraseology(tennis) : get the ball in the court.
French (Sports (Généralités); Règlements généraux des sports; Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
en jeu [correct, voir observation, locution adjectivale]; au jeu [correct, voir observation, locution adjectivale]
DEF: Selon les règles du jeu ou de la discipline sportive, qualité de toute balle, rondelle, anneau, volant, pierre, etc., qui se retrouve en dedans de l'aire de jeu ou qui a franchi une ligne de l'aire de jeu conformément au règlement; se dit également de l'athlète en possession de l'engin qui continue à se déplacer sur le jeu.
OBS: Habituellement, «en-jeu» est un nom et «en jeu», un adjectif ou un adverbe, quoique certaines sources n'utilisent pas ces graphies avec rigueur.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Reglamentos generales de los deportes; Vocabulario especializado y fraseología de los deportes)
en juego [correct]
CONT: La pelota está en juego hasta que no se ha decidido el tanto.