English (Wood Furniture Manufacture; Antique Furniture (Museums and Heritage))
cabriole [correct]
DEF: A leg of a table, chair, etc. that curves outward and then tapers inward down to a clawlike foot grasping a ball.
CONT: With the advent of the 18th century, just before the reign of Louis XV, a curved animal-shaped leg called cabriole was introduced.
French (Fabrication des meubles en bois; Meubles anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
cabriole [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Dans les arts de l'ameublement, pied en forme de S s'incurvant dans deux directions.