English (Baseball and Softball)
hit [correct, verbe]; bat [correct, verbe]; slug [correct, verbe]
DEF: To strike the ball with a quick blow.
DEF: To get a specified base hit.
CONT: To bang out a triple.
OBS: These terms are not interchangeable. "Hit" is the generic term, the others are used to express slightly different meanings. For example : drill : to hit a ball very hard; hammer : to hit the ball very hard, especially on a line.
OBS: Related terms: connect; blast; smack; smash; belt; club; deposit; hammer; knock; bang out; lash; line; rap; rifle; rip; slam.
French (Baseball et softball)
frapper [correct, voir observation]; cogner [correct, voir observation]; claquer [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Toucher, avec force, la balle avec le bâton.
CONT: Cogner un coup de trois buts; cogner un triple.
OBS: Quand on dit d'un frappeur qu'il a «cogné» ou qu'il a «claqué» la balle à une distance donnée, c'est qu'il l'a frappée d'aplomb et très loin du marbre.
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
hit [correct, anglicisme, nom masculin]