English (Golf; Baseball and Softball; Racquet Sports)
loft [correct, verbe]
DEF: To hit or throw a ball high up in the air, having it describe a high arc.
CONT: He lofted a towering drive into the left-field seats - Murray Chass, New York Times.
French (Golf; Baseball et softball; Sports de raquette)
frapper en hauteur [correct]
DEF: Frapper une balle de façon à ce qu'elle décrive une trajectoire courte et élevée.