English (Baseball and Softball)
outfield assist
CONT: An assist in baseball is credited to any player who touches the ball before a putout is made. Therefore, an outfield assist is credited to the player in the outfield who throws the ball to any base to record an out on a base runner.
French (Baseball et softball)
assistance de l'arrière-champ [proposition, nom féminin]; assistance du champ extérieur [proposition, nom féminin]