English (Baseball and Softball)
tag [correct, verbe]
DEF: To touch a runner with the ball to put him out.
French (Baseball et softball)
toucher [correct, verbe]
DEF: Toucher un coureur avec la balle [en vue de le retirer].
PHR: Toucher un coureur.