English (Team Sports (General); Various Sports (General))
score [correct, verbe]
DEF: In team sports in which points are scored, to succeed in carrying, throwing or placing the ball(in curling, the rock) or making plays that are worth one or more points.
OBS: Distinguish between the two meanings of the generic "to score," the first being "to score a goal" or "to net a goal" in sports in which goals are scored (ice and field hockey, handball, lacrosse, soccer, water polo, broomball, ringette), and the second, "to score points" in sports in which points are scored (curling, volleyball, football, rugby, baseball, racquet sports). In basketball, baskets are scored.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Sports divers (Généralités))
marquer [correct, voir observation]; compter [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Dans les sports d'équipe où des points se comptent ou s'accumulent, compléter des jeux ou réussir à transporter, lancer ou placer la balle (au curling, la pierre) là où le jeu réussi représente un ou plusieurs points.
OBS: Distinguer entre les sens des termes génériques «compter» et «marquer» qui signifient «compter un but» ou «marquer un but» dans les sports où des buts se comptent (hockey sur glace et sur gazon, handball, crosse, soccer, water-polo, ballon sur glace, ringuette), et qui ont le sens de «compter des points» ou «marquer des points» dans ceux où des points s'accumulent (curling, volleyball, football, rugby, baseball, sports de raquette). En basketball, on compte des paniers.
PHR: Marquer un point; compter un point.
Spanish (Deportes de equipo (Generalidades); Deportes diversos (Generalidades))
marcar [correct]