English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
plummer block
OBS: Plummer blocks are designed for use with self-aligning ball bearings and spherical roller bearings; the bearings may either have a tapered bore and be mounted on an adapter sleeve or may have a cylindrical bore.(...) Plummer blocks are designed to accommodate loads acting at right angles to the base.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
palier à joint diamétral
OBS: Les paliers à joint diamétral sont destinés à être équipés de roulements à rotule sur billes ou à rotule sur deux rangées de rouleaux, soit à alésage conique avec manchon de serrage, soit à alésage cylindrique. (...) Les paliers à joint diamétral sont conçus pour supporter des charges verticales normales à la surface d'appui.