English (Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture))
ball and burlap [verbe]
OBS: shrubs that are "balled and burlapped" that is, that have the roots of each shrub and the accompanying earth tied firmly in burlap, should be "heeled in" as they are. If dry on arrival, the ball may be dipped in water for a few minutes public. 1011, May 1957, ornamental shrubs for Canadian Gardens-R. W. Oliver, C. E. F. Ottawa,(17. 12. 58)
French (Floriculture)
tontiner
OBS: (en motte) les plantes en pots ou mottes tontinées peuvent sans dommage rester quelques jours sans être plantées. cat . pép. Gé Bénard-p.Burte, succr.p.31 voir Quillet s.v. tontiner