English (Rugby)
cut [correct, verbe]
CONT: Key coaching points. Ball carrier to move the defender to the edge of the channel to open up space. Support players to hold their opposite number as long as possible before cutting a line to take the pass. The defender can close the space as far as the edge of their own channel. If the support player cuts too early or the ball carrier does not move their defender enough, the support player will be touched/tackled.
French (Rugby)
couper [correct]
DEF: Croiser la trajectoire de course du porteur du ballon pour lui suggérer une solution de passe qui prenne à revers la défense adverse.
OBS: couper : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 5 septembre 2023.