English (Volleyball)
attempt to block [correct, locution nominale]
CONT: However, if the attempted block containing the back line player does not touch the ball, the attempt to block is not considered to be a fault.
French (Volleyball)
tentative de contre [correct, nom féminin]; tentative de bloc [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Néanmoins, on ne doit pas pénaliser une tentative de contre d'un tel groupe [groupe de contreurs] quand la balle n'est pas touchée.