English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
step on the ball [correct, verbe, jargon]
CONT: The other component of the turn coordinator is the inclinometer, better known as the rudder ball. This is a black ball in a liquid-filled, curved and sealed tube. The ball is there to help keep your turns coordinated. That is, to prevent the airplane's tail from skidding to the outside of a turn or slipping to the inside. In a skid, the ball will roll opposite to the direction of the turn; In a [slip], the ball moves to the inside of the turn. To prevent slips or skids, pilots are told to "step on the ball, "meaning apply pressure to the rudder corresponding to the ball' s location. Ball left? Step on the left rudder until the ball centers.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
palonnier sur la bille [proposition, voir observation, locution nominale, nom masculin]
OBS: Noter la transposition de la locution verbale à la locution nominale; sorte de commandement ou de rappel invitant le pilote à appuyer sur la pédale du palonnier côté bille.