English (Petroleum Deposits)
mature field revitalization [correct]
OBS: Oilfields, after a certain production period, are then called mature fields. Mature fields are those where the recovered oil fraction is close to the final recovery factor. Its mature phase is generally accompanied by an increasing production of water or gas, plus the aging of surface and subsurface equipment. To revitalize mature fields, a series of technologies is developed to increase the final recovery factor through treatments on a field (the so-called tertiary petroleum recovery) or well (stimulation, recompletion, treatments and logging) scale, in addition to optimizing the techniques relating to oil lift, its surface flow and treatment.
OBS: Many mature gas fields also have a fairly significant production decline, especially when development drilling has come to an end. These mature fields can be revitalized in many ways. In some instances, efforts are focused on the reservoir with further drilling to drain potentially unswept hydrocarbons with infill wells or horizontal laterals. The horizontal drilling might be from new wellbores or wells that are currently temporarily abandoned or near their economic limit. With the increase in horizontal-well activity, there is an abundance of new technology with advances in gravel-pack design, underbalanced drilling with coiled tubing, and coiled-tubing fracturing. Besides these production improvements, operators are revamping both downhole and surface facilities to help breathe new life into older fields. Advances are taking place in the areas of artificial lift, intelligent-well completions, expandable tubulars, and others.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
revitalisation des champs pétrolifères parvenus à maturité [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Les gisements du Néocomien s'épuisent en moyenne de 6 % par an, il nous fallait arrêter ce déclin par une revitalisation des champs pétrolifères que nous exploitons actuellement.