English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
hot-process ion exchanger [correct]
CONT: Mention will be made below of several methods which used for many years but are now being progressively abandoned because of the advances made with hot-process ion exchangers and carboxyl resins.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
échangeur d'ions à chaud [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: On citera quelques unes d'entre elles, très longtemps employées, qui sont maintenant plus ou moins abandonnées, en raison des progrès accomplis dans l'utilisation des échangeurs d'ions à chaud et des résines carboxyliques.