English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
measure [verbe, spécifique]
CONT: if the tests are abandoned, it must be on the ground that better means are available for measuring educational achievement.
French (Docimologie)
contrôler [générique]
CONT: le souci de contrôler le rendement des études s'est développé en même temps que les vastes réseaux d'institutions d'enseignement.