English (Plant and Crop Production; Farming Techniques)
pelleting [correct]
CONT: The idea behind seed pelleting is to take a seed that is comparatively light in density and oddly shaped and turn it into a seed with a pellet around it that makes that seed heavier, more uniform, and as perfectly round as possible. A planter will be able to plant that seed/pellet in the most accurate and precise way that is mechanically possible.
OBS: pelleting: designation extracted from the "Glossaire de l’agriculture" and reproduced with the permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD).
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Techniques agricoles)
enrobage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Procédé consistant à entourer les semences d'une substance biologiquement neutre, qui leur donne une forme régulière et facilite ainsi leur écoulement dans les semoirs de précision.
OBS: L'enrobage nécessite des techniques et des installations d'application spécialisées et est la plus coûteuse des applications.
OBS: enrobage : désignation extraite du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques (OCDE).
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Técnicas agrícolas)
recubrimiento [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: El recubrimiento de las semillas es un método para mejorar la calidad, la capacidad de plantación y la facilidad de manejo de las semillas, lo que en última instancia conduce a una agricultura más eficiente y a mejores rendimientos.