English (Curling; Disabled Sports; Sociology of persons with a disability; Sociology of Recreation)
non-disabled curling [correct]; traditional curling [correct]; able-bodied curling [à éviter, voir observation]
CONT: Wheelchair curling is played similarly as non-disabled curling using the same rocks and on the same ice, although the rocks are thrown from a stationary wheelchair and there is no sweeping.
OBS: abled-bodied curling : The use of the adjective "able-bodied" in the term "able-bodied curling" implies that all people with disabilities lack "able bodies" or the ability to use their bodies well and therefore should be avoided.
French (Curling; Sports adaptés; Sociologie des personnes handicapées; Sociologie des loisirs)
curling traditionnel [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Seuls les athlètes en fauteuil roulant participent aux compétitions de curling. [...] Les compétitions se déroulent selon les règles du curling traditionnel, à deux exceptions près : la pierre est lancée à l'aide d'un «bâton» et l'utilisation du balai, qui peut encore influencer la trajectoire de la pierre après le lancer, est interdite.