English (Disabled Sports; Sociology of persons with a disability; Sociology of Recreation)
non-disabled athlete [correct]; able-bodied athlete [à éviter, voir observation]
CONT: ... some parasports require an athlete with a disability to work with a non-disabled athlete – blind skiing, for example. [The athlete] is legally blind [and is] hoping to make the [paralympics, but] without a sighted guide to ski ahead of her and call directions, [the athlete] says it [cannot] happen.
OBS: abled-bodied athlete : The use of the adjective "able-bodied" in the term "able-bodied athlete" implies that all people with disabilities lack "able bodies" or the ability to use their bodies well and therefore should be avoided.
French (Sports adaptés; Sociologie des personnes handicapées; Sociologie des loisirs)
athlète non handicapé [correct, nom masculin]; athlète non handicapée [correct, nom féminin]