English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
mere equity [correct]
DEF: A mere equity is not an interest in property but an equitable right with regard to a certain piece of property. (Riddall, 3rd ed., 1983, p. 463).
CONT: [I] f such a classification of equitable interests be accepted, it becomes possible to define a mere equity as a right to pursue an equitable remedy, that right being of a purely personal nature and therefore irrelevant to third parties.("The Conveyancer and Property Lawyer", Vol. 40, p. 221).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
simple droit en equity [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: simple droit en equity : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).