English (Diplomacy; Official Ceremonies)
presentation at court [correct]
CONT: Ladies are accepted as visitors, but on the responsibility of their introducers who risk expulsion if their friends are not absolutely above suspicion, and ladies must be those eligible for presentation at Court.
French (Diplomatie; Cérémonies officielles)
présentation à la cour [correct, nom féminin]; introduction à la cour [correct, nom féminin]