English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
rejection of offer [correct]
DEF: The refusal of an offer by the offeree. Once an offer has been rejected, it cannot subsequently be accepted by the offeree. A counter-offer ranks as a rejection, but a mere inquiry as to the possibility of varying some term does not.("A Concise Dictionary of Law", 1986, p. 308)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
refus de l'offre [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: refus de l'offre : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).