English (Mineralogy; Geochemistry; Petrography)
bluish coating [correct]
CONT: Sedimentary phosphate can be identified by means of the common pelletal or nodular textures... many phosphatic rocks are discovered through routine chemical analyses. Some guides to exploration include : pelletal or nodular texture; presence of bone fragments, fecal pellets, fish teeth; glauconite, a common accessory mineral; bluish coating(phosphate bloom)...
French (Minéralogie; Géochimie; Pétrographie)
dépôt bleuâtre [proposition, nom masculin]; efflorescence bleuâtre [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: efflorescence : Dépôts aux formes delicates, semblables à des fleurs [...] sur les parois des roches calcaires [...]
OBS: Les nitrates sont rares [...] Les plus importants sont le salpêtre [...] en cristaux acidulaires, en croûtes, en efflorescences incolores à grises [...]