English (Mental Disorders)
transitivism
DEF: One of the accessory of secondary changes in the person of the schizophrenic, consisting of detachment of a part of the personality from the patient with subsequent displacement of this part onto another person. In such cases, whatever the patient hallucinates or does is believed to be an experience of that other person.
French (Troubles mentaux)
transitivisme [nom masculin]
DEF: Transfert qu'un individu fait à d'autres sujets de ses propres impressions subjectives.