English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
suspensory apparatus of the fetlock [correct]; suspensory apparatus [correct]
DEF: Comprising the interosseus muscle, the proximal sesamoid bones and the distal sesamoidean ligaments, it is tensed under load and prevents the fetlock joint from overextension in the passive stay apparatus. It is reinforced by the action of the accessory ligament and the superficial and deep flexor tendons. The intersesamoidean ligament may be included in this list.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
appareil suspenseur du boulet [correct, nom masculin]; appareil suspenseur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Comprend le muscle interosseux, les os sésamoïdiens proximaux et les ligaments sesamoïdiens distaux. Il est renforcé par l'action du ligament accessoire et des tendons fléchisseurs (superficiel et profond). Certains auteurs y incluent aussi le ligament intersésamoïdien.