English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Demolition (Military))
authorized explosive [correct]
DEF: Any explosive that is declared to be an authorized explosive in accordance with the ["Explosives Act. "]
CONT: The authorization is the process by which an explosive substance or explosive article, as defined in the "Explosives Act and Regulations," is declared authorized by the Chief Inspector of Explosives (CIE), at which time it becomes legal to manufacture, sell, possess or use that explosive or explosive article in Canada or import it into Canada; only after approval is the item added to the list of authorized explosives.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Destruction (Militaire))
explosif autorisé [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Explosif désigné comme [autorisé] aux termes [de la «Loi sur les explosifs»].
CONT: L'autorisation est le processus par lequel une matière explosive ou un objet explosif aux termes de la «Loi sur les explosifs» et de son règlement est désigné explosif autorisé par l'inspecteur en chef des explosifs (ICE). Il est alors légal de fabriquer, de vendre, de posséder ou d'utiliser cet explosif ou cet objet explosif au Canada, ainsi que de l'importer.
PHR: liste des explosifs autorisés