English (Computer Programs and Programming)
external action [correct]
CONT: Since rollbacking of external actions is unfeasible, as in databases, a relaxed transaction model can still be achieved by defining compensating operations that revert each of the external actions performed.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
action externe [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Action qui est en fait une procédure écrite dans un langage de programmation classique.