English (Sociology of Women)
keeper of tradition [correct]
CONT: It must be acknowledged that women, whose role in society is often confined to being the keepers of traditions, can themselves, at times, justify the need to observe cultural practices that are harmful to other women.
French (Sociologie des femmes)
gardienne de la tradition [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Il faut reconnaître que les femmes, dont le rôle dans la société est souvent réduit à celui de gardiennes de la tradition, peuvent elles aussi, dans certains cas, défendre des pratiques culturelles qui portent pourtant préjudice à d’autres femmes.