English (Fungal Diseases (Mycoses))
yeast syndrome [correct]
CONT: Yeast syndrome sufferer wages aware ness crusade. Maggie Burston is closely acquainted with doctors. For years she trekked from one to another seeking a cure for a chronic, pervasive infection she says was killing her. Unfortunately for her and thousands of fellow sufferers, she says, most doctors are not remotely acquainted with her syndrome-candidiasis, believed by some experts to be caused by an overgrowth of the yeast organism Candida albicans.
OBS: Excepted from the newspaper "The Citizen", February 1988.
French (Maladies fongiques (mycoses))
syndrome des infections aux moisissures [proposition, nom masculin]