English (Visual Disorders)
nystagmus [correct]; nystaxis; talantropia; ocular ataxia
DEF: An oscillatory movement of the eyeballs.
OBS: It may be congenital, acquired, physiologic, or pathologic; due to neurogenic, myopathic, labyrinthine, or ocular causes.
French (Troubles de la vision)
nystagmus [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Phénomène spontané ou provoqué, congénital ou acquis, caractérisé par l'existence de secousses rythmiques du ou des globes oculaires, linéaires (horizontales ou verticales), ou rotatoires.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
nistagmo [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Trastorno consistente en el espasmo clónico de los músculos motores del globo ocular que producen movimientos involuntarios de éste en diferentes sentidos.