English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
estoppel licence [correct]; licence by estoppel [correct]; licence protected by estoppel [correct]
CONT: Licence by estoppel. An irrevocable licence to occupy or use land may be acquired through the operation of an equitable doctrine akin to estoppel and known as "proprietary estoppe. l" It applies where a landowner stands by and allows a person to spend money improving his own or the landowner's land in the expectation that some covenant will not be revoked.([1983] Conv., p. 352)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
permission par préclusion [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: permission par préclusion : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).