English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics)
anidex [correct]; Anim 8 [correct, marque de commerce]
OBS: A generic elastomeric fiber launched in 1969 by Rohm and Haas under the trademark, Anim/8. This fiber was declared a generic fiber by the Federal Trade Commission in 1970. It is equally adaptable to weaving and knitting and can be used in corespun, covered, plied or bare yarns. It takes both permanent-press and soil-release finishes, and it retains elasticity after washing and dry cleaning. If bleached with chlorine, Anim/8 remains white, not graying or yellowing.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
anidex [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Noms génériques : fibres artificielles : acétate, acrylique, anidex, aramide