English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
mousehole connection [correct]
DEF: The addition of a length of drill pipe or tubing to the active string. The length to be added is placed in the mousehole, made up to the kelly, pulled out of the mousehole, and subsequently made up into the string.
OBS: Compare with "rathole connection."
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
ajout d'une longueur de tige dans le trou de manœuvre [proposition, nom masculin]; ajout d'une longueur de tige dans le trou de souris [proposition, nom masculin]