English (Construction)
construction work [correct, normalisé]; construction operations [correct, pluriel, normalisé]
DEF: Work in erecting buildings, providing other structures, such as bridges and viaducts, improving harbors, digging canals, making and repairing highways, etc.
OBS: ... the term [construction work] includes reconstruction, and applies to the strengthening, by the addition of stays and supports, of a completed building found to be faulty.
OBS: construction work: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: construction operations: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Construction)
travaux de construction [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; activités de construction [correct, nom féminin, pluriel, normalisé]; construction [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Activité relative à l'édification de constructions ou d'éléments de construction.
OBS: construction : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: activités de construction : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Construcción)
obras civiles [correct, nom féminin]