English (Information Processing (Informatics))
fixed-length bit field [correct]; fixed length bit field [correct]
CONT: Our [mainframe computer] was installed with the maximum amount of solid-state RAM [random access memory] that could be addressed by the IOM [input/output module] and CPM [central processor module], and that was a massive 8 megabytes. This was a hard limitation as memory addresses were included in fixed length bit fields in the instructions and this limitation was architected into the machine design.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
champ de bits de longueur fixe [proposition, nom masculin]; champ de bits à longueur fixe [proposition, nom masculin]