English (Government Contracts; Public Sector Budgeting; Special-Language Phraseology)
challenge-based criteria [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Changes to procurement processes to accommodate smaller enterprises. Excessive specific requirements on bidders and lack of trust in the long-term commitment of procurers can be addressed through measures such as smaller pilots, more open-ended and challenge-based criteria opening space for innovation, grouping projects together in support of creative, value-enhancing links between actors at different stages of the value chain.
French (Marchés publics; Budget des collectivités publiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
critères axés sur les défis [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]