English (Federal Administration)
evaluation assessment
OBS: Evaluation assessment is the front-end planning part of program evaluation. It involves analysing the program and its environment, identifying the specific evaluation questions to be considered and the nature of these questions and the extent to which they can be and will be addressed in a particular evaluation study.
French (Administration fédérale)
étude préparatoire
OBS: L'étude préparatoire est la première étape de l'évaluation de programme. Elle demande que l'on analyse le programme et son environnement, que l'on détermine le type de questions à inclure dans l'évaluation, la nature et la portée de ces questions et comment on peut les aborder et comment on les abordera dans une étude particulière d'évaluation.