English (Slaughterhouses)
base trough [correct]
CONT: [By-product tunnels] shall have adequate capacity and be fitted with head shields easily removable for cleaning and the base trough shall have a suitable fall to a by-product container which can be easily emptied and cleaned.
OBS: Equipment used in poultry eviscerating plants.
French (Abattoirs)
auge de la base [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Matériel d'abattage et d'éviscération des volailles.