English (Petroleum Technology - Safety; Mining Dangers and Mine Safety)
gas trap [correct]
CONT: Methods of limiting the escape of H2S into the atmosphere will be dealt..., but as a precaution against possible imperfections of those methods it is essential that all possible "gas traps" be adequately ventilated.
French (Sécurité (Technologie pétrolière); Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité))
piège à gaz [nom masculin]
DEF: Piège renfermant du gaz.