English (Law of Estates (common law); Rules of Court)
affidavit of plight [correct]; affidavit of plight and condition [correct]
DEF: An affidavit that a will is in the same condition as when it was found, which is required when probate is sought of a will bearing any unusual marks, etc.
CONT: The object of the affidavit of plight is to satisfy the Court that the document offered for probate is the actual last testamentary disposition made and intended by the testator. If by mistake, by fraudulent interpolation, or obliteration, or alteration, the will does not express the intention of the testator, the Court must ascertain what has been interpolated, obliterated or altered, before the will can be admitted to probate.
French (Droit successoral (common law); Règles de procédure)
affidavit d'état [proposition, nom masculin]; déclaration assermentée d'état [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: état : Manière d'être ([...] d'une chose), considérée dans ce qu'elle a de durable.