English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
substitutionary evidence [correct]
DEF: [Evidence] admitted as a substitute for what would be the original or primary instrument of evidence; as where a witness is permitted to testify to the contents of a lost document.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
preuve substitutive [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: preuve substitutive : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).