English (Aeroindustry)
anti-icing air intake [correct]
CONT: The XB-25E was a standard production modified for anti-icing research. The carburetor air intake duct was faired internally into the top of the cowling and an anti-icing air intake was mounted at the bottom. Each row of cylinders exhausted through a separate exchanger, one ported outboard and one inboard of each nacelle. Ram air from the lower cowling duct was routed underneath the engine to a split duct, each side of which was directed to one of the heat exchangers. Air admitted to these heat exchangers was directed through a series of gates that allowed diversion of heated air either to the anti-icing system or out the exhaust. A complex system of ducting led the hot air to the outer wing leading edges and also into the fuselage and to the leading edges of the tail. It was intended that the temperature of the hot air would be sufficiently high that ice on the wing leading edges surfaces would be vaporized rather than melted, which would have prevented water from flowing aft and then freezing again on flaps and ailerons.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
entrée d'air de l'anti-givrage [proposition, nom féminin]; entrée d'air du système anti-givrage [proposition, nom féminin]