English (Burners and Steamfitting)
floating flame [correct]
CONT: A floating flame is an indication that there is a lack of secondary air to the flame. In severe cases, the flame will leave the burner and have the appearance of a floating cloud. Again, the intermediate products of combustion are apt to escape from place to place wherever sufficient air for combustion may be found. This flame is sometimes hard to detect because, as the door to the equipment is opened sufficient air will be admitted to allow the flame to rest on the burner properly. However, the obnoxious odor of aldehydes may still be detected. Another possible cause of this flame is an improperly operating vent system. If the products of combustion cannot escape, fresh air cannot reach the flame
CONT: When a flame raises off the burner it is important to determine if it is a "lifting flame" or a "floating flame": "Lifting Flames" rise from the ports to burn some distance above the ports. In some cases these flames will drop back to the port and lift again intermittently. They are caused by too much primary air. Decreasing the shutter opening will stop lifting flames. "Floating Flames" are long and lazy looking, poorly defined, quiet flames which roll around the combustion chamber sometimes completely off the ports. Floating flames result from too little secondary or "make up" air. Lack of secondary air can be caused by incorrect venting, clogged flueways, blocked secondary air inlet openings, or lack of natural room makeup air to the oven.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
flamme flottante [proposition, nom féminin]