English (Biotechnology)
contig map [correct]; cosmid contig map [correct]
DEF: A map depicting the relative order of a linked library of small overlapping clones representing a complete chromosomal segment.
OBS: Contig maps : Bottom-up mapping. The bottom-up approach involves cutting the chromosomes into small pieces, each of which is cloned and ordered. The ordered fragments form contiguous DNA blocks(contigs). Currently, the resulting library of clones varies in size from 10, 000 bp to 1 Mb. An advantage of this approach is the accessibility of these stable clones to other reseachers. Contig construction can be verified by FISH, which localizes cosmids to specific regions within chromosomal bands.
French (Biotechnologie)
carte des fragments chevauchants [proposition, nom féminin]; carte des clones chevauchants [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: La stratégie des contigs consiste à découper le DNA génomique en fragments chevauchants d'environ 50 kb qui sont clonés dans un cosmide. La carte de restriction de chaque clone individuel est étudiée et introduite dans un ordinateur, qui effectue la comparaison et étudie les clones ayant des fragments communs. À l'aide des premiers clones contigus, d'où le nom de «contigs», on peut progressivement ordonner les clones. Cette stratégie s'est révélée très fructueuse pour dresser une première carte des 80 mégabases du génome de Caenorhabditis elegans.