English (Communication and Information Management; Security; Federal Administration)
Confidential [correct]
DEF: A security classification concerning documents, information and material the unauthorized disclosure of which would be prejudicial to the interests or prestige of the nation, would cause damage to an individual, or would be of advantage to a foreign power.
OBS: A security marking that corresponds to one of the three classification levels.
OBS: Each security marking must be written with an initial capital letter and within quotation marks.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Sécurité; Administration fédérale)
Confidentiel [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Classification de sécurité des documents, renseignements et éléments d'information dont la divulgation à des personnes non autorisées porterait atteinte à l'intérêt ou au prestige du pays ou d'une personne et favoriserait une puissance étrangère.
OBS: Cote de sécurité qui correspond à l’un des trois niveaux de classification.
OBS: Les cotes de sécurité sont invariables, commencent toujours par une majuscule et sont toujours mises entre guillemets.
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Seguridad; Administración federal)
Confidencial [correct]
OBS: Criterio de clasificación de la información.