English (Modern Mathematics)
manifold theory [correct]
CONT: These chemically identifiable open sets [of molecular structures] may be provided with additional mathematical structure, e. g., it may appear advantageous to introduce local coordinate systems into open sets of R. representing various molecular structures. The theory of such local coordinate systems is manifold theory, which preserves, or rather reintroduces, some features of a geometrical model into a topological space.(Source : International Journal of Quantum Chemistry. Quantum Biology Symposium no. 8, 1981, p. 186).
French (Mathématiques modernes)
théorie des variétés [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La théorie des variétés est une des branches les plus actives des mathématiques contemporaines.
OBS: Variété topologique de dimension n : Espace topologique séparé dont tout point possède un voisinage homéomorphe à R [n-exposant].