English (Chemical Engineering)
unsupported catalyst [correct]
CONT: All of the properties important for supported powdered catalysts such as particle size, resistance to attrition, pore size, and surface area are likewise important for unsupported catalysts. Since no additional catalytic species are added, it is difficult to control active site location; however, intuitively it is advantageous to maximize the area of active sites within the matrix. This parameter can be influenced by preparative procedures.
French (Génie chimique)
catalyseur non supporté [proposition, nom masculin]