English (Storehouses and Warehouses; Black Products (Petroleum); Wastewater Treatment)
oil and petrol tank [correct]
CONT: It is advantageous to store oily garage wastes, and oil and petrol tank flushing liquors(collected by special tankers) at the municipal sewage treatment plant. After a long period of storage, the oil that has concentrated at the surface can be extracted and burned.
French (Magasins de stockage; Produits noirs (Pétrole); Traitement des eaux usées)
citerne d'hydrocarbure [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les huiles de garage, les eaux de lavage de citernes d'hydrocarbures, collectées par un service de ramassage, sont avantageusement stockées dans des bassins spéciaux à la station d'épuration municipale. Après un séjour prolongé, les huiles concentrées en surface sont extraites et incinérées.