English (Government Accounting; Auditing (Accounting))
give a denial of opinion [correct]; deny an opinion [correct]
CONT: Should disagreement arise, the auditor would need to consider whether it would be more appropriate to give a denial of opinion, an adverse opinion, or withdraw from the engagement altogether.
French (Comptabilité publique; Vérification (Comptabilité))
se récuser [correct]
CONT: S'il y a désaccord, il convient que le vérificateur se demande s'il ne devrait pas se récuser, formuler une opinion défavorable, ou même renoncer à poursuivre la mission.