English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
adverse use [correct]; adverse user [correct]
DEF: Use without licence or permission; an element necessary to acquire title or easement by prescription. (Black’s, 5th ed., 1979, p. 49)
CONT: The adverse use of another’s land for the limitations period may establish an easement by prescription. (Berger, 3rd ed., p. 521)
CONT: In order to acquire an easement by adverse user, the claimant must satisfy generally the same requirements as those for adverse possession, including the prescriptive period. While most easements cannot be lost by mere non-use, an easement created by adverse user can be terminated by non-use for the prescriptive period of adverse possession.(Reilly, 2nd ed. 1982, p. 15)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
usage adversatif [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: usage adversatif : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).