English (Property Law (common law); Legal Actions)
quiet title [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: A suit brought to remove a claim or objection on title.
CONT: An action to quiet title [is] a court proceeding which is maintained for the purpose of removing a cloud on title or establishing or settling the title to a particular property. The object of the suit is to obtain an adjudication that a claim of an interest in, or title to, the property which is adverse to the plaintiff's title or interest is invalid. In an action to quiet the title, everyone who has a possible claim or interest in the property should be joined.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Actions en justice)
valider le titre de propriété [correct]
OBS: Avis public en application de la Loi sur la validation des titres de propriété (Formule 70B)
OBS: Loi sur la validation des titres de propriété (Nouveau-Brunswick)