English (Constitutional Law; Law of Evidence)
original intent [correct]; original intention [correct]
DEF: The mental state of the drafters or enactors of the U.S. Constitution, a statute, or another document.
CONT: No shareholders or creditors would be adversely affected by the correction and the correction reflects the original intention of the corporation or the incorporators...
French (Droit constitutionnel; Droit de la preuve)
intention initiale [correct, nom féminin]; intention originelle [nom féminin]
CONT: Aucun actionnaire ou créancier ne subira un préjudice en raison de la rectification et que celle-ci reflète l'intention initiale de la société ou de ses fondateurs [...]