English (Effects of Pollution; Biochemistry)
endocrine disruption [correct]
CONT: Endocrine Disruption. Scientists know that endocrine systems can be adversely affected by a wide variety of substances. A substance can interfere with the normal communication between the messenger and the receptor in the cell, so that the chemical message is not interpreted properly.
OBS: endocrine disruption: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Effets de la pollution; Biochimie)
perturbation endocrinienne [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'expression «perturbation endocrinienne» laisse deviner que cette substance peut avoir un effet nocif ou des conséquences négatives permanentes au-delà de la gamme des fluctuations quotidiennes normales des niveaux d'hormones. «Perturbation endocrinienne» signifie qu'il y a interférence négative ou effets négatifs permanents qui vont au delà de ceux associés aux fluctuations quotidiennes des taux hormonaux.
OBS: perturbation endocrinienne : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.