English (Investment; Finance)
oil sector [correct]; petroleum sector [correct]
CONT: If the current oil price situation continues, there may be large-scale takeover activity in the oil sector. Investors have been advised to wait until there is a definite firming in the oil market.
French (Investissements et placements; Finances)
secteur pétrolier [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le secteur bancaire a également très bien réagi à cette résolution, notamment les banques aux prises avec d'imposants prêts consentis au secteur pétrolier.