English (Transfer of Personnel; Federal Administration)
declared surplus [correct]
CONT: It appears that reassignment will not be possible : employees declared surplus, because they have chosen not to relocate with their work unit, shall be advised in writing in accordance with the Public Service Employment Regulations. This notification should be given at least one month before the possible lay-off date.
French (Mobilité du personnel; Administration fédérale)
déclaré excédentaire [correct]; désigné excédentaire [correct]; déclaré surnuméraire [proposition]
CONT: Les parties reconnaissent que la Couronne engagera des frais de transfert importants dans le cas des employés à qui on ne fait pas d'offre d'emploi, que ces derniers seront ultérieurement déclarés excédentaires et qu'on leur versera une prime de départ anticipé.
OBS: déclaré surnuméraire : terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor - Ressources humaines.