English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
gross negligence [correct]
DEF: Negligence characterized by the want of even slight care. Acting, or omitting to act in a situation where there is a duty to act, not inadvertently but wilfully and intentionally with a conscious indifference to consequences so far as other persons may be affected.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
négligence grossière [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
OBS: négligence grossière : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).