English (Structural Framework; Risks and Threats (Security); Vulcanology and Seismology)
random fall collapse [correct]
CONT: Random fall collapse. This pattern will develop when the earthquake motion causes overloads in the connections between the precast elements.... When the connections fail, the affected parts fall and a progressive collapse can be triggered that may involve some of, and possibly most of, the structure.
French (Charpentes; Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Volcanologie et sismologie)
effondrement irrégulier [proposition, nom masculin]