English (Law of the Sea; Foreign Trade; Regulations (Water Transport))
always safely afloat clause [correct]; floating clause
CONT: In order to prevent a vessel from being ordered to proceed to a berth where she cannot load or discharge without touching the ground or which can only be reached safely after discharging part of the cargo into lighters or which can only be reached with spring tide, the so-called "always safely afloat clause" is inserted in the charter-party.
French (Droit de la mer; Commerce extérieur; Réglementation (Transport par eau))
clause toujours à flot [correct]
DEF: [...] clause ayant pour effet d'obliger l'affréteur à désigner un port sûr.
OBS: L'indication du port de destination est en fait toujours suivie de la formule : «ou aussi prêt de là qu'il pourra parvenir en sécurité et y demeurer toujours à flot» [...]