English (Drawing; Cartography)
accurate line [correct]
CONT: Being able to make accurate line drawings takes a lot of practice and drawing from life is an excellent way to practice. If you trace from a photo or use a grid, though, don’t be afraid to change things if you can make a better drawing by doing so.
OBS: accurate line: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Dessin; Cartographie)
trait de précision [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: trait de précision : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.