English (Clinical Psychology)
nightmare [correct]
DEF: A frightening dream.
CONT: There is no sharp line of demarcation between the nightmare and the terrifying dream. Although it occurs in normal persons, the nightmare is often described as a companion symptom to hallucinations, somnambulism, and a variety of abnormal mental states. It is commonly agreed to be due to digestive, and occasionally to circulatory disturbances.
French (Psychologie clinique)
cauchemar [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Rêve pénible avec réveil en sursaut et où l'anxiété est extrême. Chez l'enfant, on distingue les cauchemars des terreurs nocturnes. Chez l'adulte, les cauchemars fréquents témoignent aussi l'existence de perturbations affectives.
Spanish (Psicología clínica)
pesadilla [correct, nom féminin]