English (Law of Contracts (common law); Courts; Legal System)
estoppel by convention [correct]
CONT: Estoppel by convention may arise where the parties to a transaction have acted on an agreed assumption that a state of facts can, for the purpose of that transaction, be regarded as true. Its effects are similar to those of estoppel by representation in that estoppel by convention precludes the parties from denying the truth of the assumed facts.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Tribunaux; Théorie du droit)
préclusion par convention [correct, nom féminin]