English (Law of Contracts (common law); Health Law)
intuitu personae [latin]
CONT: Surgery is also based on the principle that the relationship with a physician or surgeon is a deeply personal one. That fact is expressed in the traditional vocabulary of the law, which says that an agreement for medical care must be made intuitu personae, with a specific person in mind.
OBS: Personal contracts. The benefit of a contract cannot be assigned if it is clear that the debtor is only willing to perform in favour of one particular creditor, and if it would be unjust to force him to perform in favour of another. In such cases it is sometimes said that the "personal" nature of the contract prevents assignment
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit de la santé)
intuitu personæ [latin]
DEF: Locution latine se traduisant par «en fonction de la personne» et signifiant, dans une opération contractuelle, que la personne du cocontractant ou ses caractéristiques principales conditionnent la conclusion et l'exécution du contrat.
OBS: Les autres variantes de cette locution latine sont : «en raison de la personne» et «en considération de la personne».