English (Industries - General; Special-Language Phraseology)
size, weight and power [correct]; SWAP [correct]
CONT: Another key challenge is that of size, weight and power consumption(SWAP). Many embedded systems are used in industries where there is constant additional pressure to reduce SWAP. Examples include medical imaging, where there is a push to develop portable diagnostic imaging systems enabling easier use and increased flexibility necessitating smaller, lighter processing solutions. In military and aerospace applications, many systems will be used in airborne, sea-going or land-based vehicles where space and payload for processing electronics is generally limited, as is the overall power consumption that can be supported.
French (Industries - Généralités; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
taille, poids et puissance [proposition]