English (Toxicology)
human studies [correct, pluriel]; studies in humans [correct, pluriel]; human investigation [correct]
CONT: Human studies. The industrial toxicologist should be alert for opportunities to obtain data upon the responses of humans that will supplement... his animal studies.(He) may... study workmen who have been accidentally overexposed to a chemical or... follow the rate of elimination of a chemical after an experimental brief exposure to a high concentration. In the toxicologic laboratory the human experiment... should be confined to studies with trivial risks, such as primary or allergic skin reactions, or verification of a metabolic pathway.
OBS: Do not confuse with "human experiment".
French (Toxicologie)
recherches chez les humains [correct, pluriel]; recherches chez les êtres humains [correct, pluriel]; recherches effectuées sur l'homme [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Cette conclusion est appuyée par une somme considérable de recherches chez les êtres humains et les animaux de laboratoires.
CONT: (...) les recherches effectuées sur l'homme, en particulier à partir des expositions professionnelles chez les travailleurs de l'industrie électrique n'ont pas mis en évidence de surmortalité (...).