English (Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components))
broom out [correct, verbe]
CONT: ... attaching commercial sockets of forged steel to wire rope ends ... The wire rope is seized at the end and another seizing is applied at a distance from the end equal to the length of the basket of the socket ... For large ropes, the seizing should be several inches long. The end seizing is now removed and the strands are separated so that the fiber core can be cut back to the next siezing. The individual wires are then untwisted and "broomed out" and for the distance they are to be inserted in the socket are carefully cleaned with benzine, naphtha, or unleaded gasoline.
CONT: There are three types of zinced endings : A cone is formed from molten zinc poured into a mold in which a frayed rope end has been inserted; sometimes a ferrule is used as mold and stays on after pouring the zinc; or sockets are used instead of the ferrule. An open socket has ears to hold a pin and cotter. A closed socket has a loop or "bail. "Both are heavy forgings and find widespread use. All three zinced on endings need a good deal of preparation. The rope's end must be broomed out, cleaned with acid and straightened. Special endings : such as thimbles, clips, and clamps are quicker and easier to apply than a zinc socket, but efficiency is not as high as with other attachments.
French (Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques))
raguer
DEF: User, déchirer par l'effet du frottement.