English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
reallocate funds [correct, verbe]; divert funds [verbe]
CONT: Funds usually allocated to social assistance recipients will be diverted to social assistance programs.
CONT: When departments decide to reallocate funds within their Operating Budgets, the TB [Treasury Board] will not adjust the weighting factor fixed by the 1992-93 salary proportion to reflect these changes.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
réaffecter des fonds [correct]
CONT: Nous voulons réaffecter des fonds à certaines de nos priorités, dont évidemment le développement économique.