English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
X-Y table [correct]
CONT: X-Y tables are flat tables, usually constructed of aluminum or steel, that move along linear axes at 90°(perpendicular) to each other. They always move on a horizontal plane and are configured so that one is on top of the other. "X" moves from left to right and "Y" moves backwards and forwards, in reference to the operator. Configured in this manner, the tables become a complete positioning system themselves, or they can be incorporated into a larger production system.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
table X-Y [proposition, nom féminin]