English (Radio Waves)
radio-wave bulb [correct]; radiowave bulb [correct]; E-lamp [correct]; electronic lamp [correct]
CONT: Inside the radio-wave lamp. An electronic oscillator linked to a small, coiled antenna produces radio waves much like a radio station. Electrons in atoms of mercury vapor absorb the radio waves, which excite the electrons to a higher "energy state". The electrons emit photons, or packets, of invisible ultraviolet light. A phosphor coating on the inside of the bulb absorbs the ultraviolet light, exciting electrons, which then emit visible light.
CONT: Last week a small California company announced that next year, it plans to market the "E-(for electronic) Lamp, "a bulb that will be completely interchangeable with incandescents, use a quarter as much energy-and last a decade or more. The secret is a tiny radio-frequency generator in each bulb, transmitting energy to a surrounding cloud of mercury gas and in turn to the fluorescent coating. There are some 1. 5 billion light sockets in the United States; each incandescent that is replaced by an E-Lamp would save an estimated ton of carbon dioxide from electrical generating stations over the life of the bulb, a small step toward reducing emissions of greenhouse gases.
OBS: Since the electronic components last indefinitely, the bulb should fail only when the phosphor deteriorates (or someone knocks the lamp off the table). And instead of burning out with a "pop," the new bulbs will gradually become less bright. Someday lamps and fixtures may have the electronic components built into their base, and consumers will just slip on a cheap, replaceable glass jacket containing the mercury and phosphor.
French (Ondes radioélectriques)
ampoule électronique [proposition]; radio-ampoule [proposition]
OBS: Ampoule radio-électrique. Voir crayon électronique.