English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Diesel Motors)
diesel-powered vehicle [correct]
CONT: GM recently announced that the large diesel-engined models would not be available in California because the size of the market did not justify development of the required emission controls. At the present time, the market for diesel-powered vehicles is very small in Canada(less than 5% of sales).
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Moteurs diesel)
véhicule à moteur diesel [voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «diésel».
OBS: diésel : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).