English (Surveys (Public Relations); Sales (Marketing); Advertising Agencies and Services; Radio Arts)
listening log [proposition, voir observation]; listening diary [proposition, voir observation]; viewing log [proposition, voir observation]; viewing diary [proposition, voir observation]
DEF: A daily record of all the radio or television programs and of the accompanying publicity announcements made.
OBS: Since listening or viewing logs give information concerning the listeners or viewers, a better match of the products announced and the targeted market can be made.
French (Enquêtes et sondages (Relations publiques); Vente; Agences et services de publicité; Radio (Arts du spectacle))
cahier d'écoute [correct, nom masculin]; journal d'écoute [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Relevé quotidien de toutes les émissions publicitaires diffusées par une station de radio ou de télévision.
CONT: Les résultats du cahier d'écoute [...] renseignent également l'annonceur sur le rang de la clientèle d'auditeurs touchée.