English (Restaurant Menus)
main course [correct]; main dish [correct]; entrée [correct, Canada, États-Unis]; entree [correct, Canada, États-Unis]
DEF: ... the principal dish of a meal.
OBS: entrée; entree : terms used in North American English. Most other English speakers follow contemporary French usage, considering the "entrée" to be the course between the appetizer and the main course.
French (Menus (Restauration))
plat principal [correct, nom masculin]; plat de résistance [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Mets constituant l'élément principal d'un repas.