English (Recipes)
knish [correct]
DEF: A pastry of Jewish origin that consists of a piece of dough (baking powder or yeast) that encloses a filling of mashed potatoes, cheese, ground meat and buckwheat groats.
OBS: These pastries can be served as a side dish or appetizer.
French (Recettes de cuisine)
knish [proposition, nom masculin]