English (Restaurant Menus)
entrée [correct]; entree [correct]; first course [correct]
DEF: A dish served in formal dining immediately before the main course ...
OBS: entrée; entree : Most English speakers follow contemporary French usage, considering the entrée to be the course between the appetizer and the main course. However, "entrée" is used in North American English to mean "main course" or "main dish. "
French (Menus (Restauration))
entrée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Mets qui se sert au début du repas, après le potage ou après les hors-d'œuvre.
OBS: Entrées froides (pâtés, viandes froides), chaudes (vols-au-vent, bouchées, timbales, soufflés).